Grey Iron Bark

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus drepanophylla, E. paniculata

Other Names: white ironbark, narrow-leaved ironbark

Grey Ironbark is the pinnacle of versatile Australian hardwoods. It was originally highly prized for it’s immense strength and natural durability. This timber Source/Origin: Victoria through to QLD.

The appearance ranges from pale brown to dark brown with occasional rich, red tones. And its grain is usually tight and straight. This versatility has seen it expand into a new, limitless range of applications including cladding, flooring, decking and joinery products as well as feature posts and beams

Polishing beautifully, always ensuring a smooth finish, Grey Ironbark is a popular choice for many architects, designers and builders. The incredible strength (Hardness 14) and durability (Above Ground Class 1) of Grey Ironbark has resulted in it becoming the top choice for exterior applications over the years. Today Grey Ironbark is also recognised for its rich, warm colouring and stunning patina, revealing its adaptability as an internal building material.

Comments are closed.