Spotted Gum (Brown Timber)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus, Corymbia maculata, Corymbia citiodora, Corymbia henryi

Other Common Name: Lemon-Scented Gum

Spotted Gum is one of Australia’s premium native hardwoods with a striking appearance and a high degree of natural durability and strength, making it an ideal timber for a variety of structural, exterior and interior applications. Architects and designers throughout the world value Spotted Gum timbers for their back-sawn grain structure, attractive markings and vibrant colour palette.

Spotted Gum is the common name for four species that grow along the east coast of Australia, from northeast Victoria to the northern tablelands of Queensland, with some occurrence in western areas of southern Queensland. Sawn timber from these species is generally available throughout Australia. These species have straight, slender trunks with smooth bark that is shed in patches, giving the trees their characteristic spotted appearance.

This timber ranges from light through to dark browns with green and orange tones, and wild figure (grain pattern) and fiddleback is common.  The durability above ground is Class 1 and hardness is 11.

Comments are closed.