Tasmanian Oak (Light Timber)

Botanical Name:  Eucalyptus Delegatensis / Eucalyptus Regnans / Eucalyptus Obliqua plus others

Other common names: Australian Ash

This timber main source is Tasmania, Victoria & New South Wales. Tasmanian Oak is light in colour, varying from straw to reddish brown with intermediate shades of cream to pink. It is recognised for its excellent staining qualities, which allow ready matching with other timbers, finishes or furnishings. It is a versatile timber perfect for flooring, panelling, architraves, skirtings, window reveals, cupboard doors and stairs.

Tasmanian Oak is the name used for three almost identical species of eucalypt hardwoods that are normally marketed collectively. E.delegatensis grows at higher altitudes, while E. regnans is found in

wetter sites. E. obliqua has a wide distribution, occurring in wet forests but also extending into drier areas. The name Tasmanian Oak was originally used by early European timber workers who believed the eucalypts showed the same strength as English Oak.

Durability description: Termite resistance of heartwood: Not resistant. When used for exterior applications it should be painted or given a protective coating. Natural durability ratings in ground is Class 4 and outside above ground Class 3. Its hardness is a 4 to 5.

Comments are closed.